Our School Value Ambassadors

  • Timothy Turtle

    Respect Ambassador
    Timothy Turtle v2
  • Lydia Lion

    Courage Ambassador
    Lydia Lion_no_words
  • Benjamin Butterfly

    Creativity Ambassador
    Benjamin Butterflyv2

Headteacher

  • Kay Pennicotte-Henrie
    B.Ed. (Hons), NPQH
    Headteacher
    Kay HT311ah

Assistant Headteachers

  • Nikki Parker
    B.Ed. (Hons)
    Assistant Head, Year R teacher
    Nicola Parker281ah
  • Maria Burden
    B.Ed. (Hons)
    Assistant Headteacher SENCO
    Maria251ah

Extended Schools Manager

  • Debbie Cornish

    Extended Schools Manager
    Debbie Cornish234ah

Teaching Staff

  • Janet Thomas

    Year 1 class teacher
  • Louise Pearce

    Year 1 class teacher
  • Steve Lambert

    KS2 teacher
  • Nikki Parker
    B.Ed. (Hons)
    Assistant Head, Year R teacher
    Nicola Parker281ah
  • Buffy Langdown
    B.Ed. B.Sc (Hons)
    Middle Leader for English, Y3 Teacher
    Buffy Langdown
  • Angela Cocks
    B.Ed (Hons)
    Year 2 Teacher
    Angela Cocks210ah
  • Ayla Revell
    B.Ed Hons
    Year 4 Teacher
    P1060213
  • Steve Cole
    B.A. (Hons)
    Middle Leader Maths, Year 5 Teacher
    Steve Cole207ah
  • Peter Hopson
    B.A. (Hons) PGCE
    Year 6 Teacher
    Peter197ah
  • Della Craven
    B.Sc (Hons)
    Teacher
    Della240ah
  • Maria Burden
    B.Ed. (Hons)
    Assistant Headteacher SENCO
    Maria251ah
  • Ruth Woolley
    G.T.C.L, P.G.C.E
    Music
  • Jayne May
    B.A. (Hons), M.A. (Ed)
    Forest School Leader
    Jane May293ah

Classroom Assistants

  • Marilyn Scattergood

    Year 5 Learning Support Assistant
  • Julia Campbell

    Learning Support Assistant
  • Clare Horton

    Year 1 LSA
  • Jo Ware

    Early Years Learning Support Assistant
    Jo273ah
  • Lynne Hayter

    Learning Support Assistant
    Lynne Hayter
  • Sarah Kirby

    Learning Support Assistant
    Sarah Kirby215ah
  • Karen Urquhart

    Learning Support Assistant
    Karen224ah
  • Jane Miller

    Learning Support Assistant
    Jane TA296ah
  • Sarah Holland

    HLTA
    Sarah office320ah
  • Gay Forrest

    Learning Support Assistant
    Mrs Forester337ah
  • Samantha Durley

    Learning Support Assistant
    sam
  • Sue Arnold

    Learning Support Assistant
    Sue Arnold218ah
  • Marilyn Scattergood

    Learning Support Assistant
  • Kelly Baldock

    Early Years Assistant

Administration Staff

  • Anna Ponting

    Administration Assistant
    untitled
  • Vicky Garne

    Administration Officer
    Vicky Garne Photo

Governors

  • Revd Trevor Filtness

    Chair of Governors
    Revd Trevor Filtness
  • Prue Amner

    Vice Chair - LEA Governor
    Prue Amner
  • Buffy Langdown

    Staff Governor
    Buffy Langdown
  • Tim Harrod

    Associate Member
    Tim Harrod
  • Susan Bruce

    LEA Governor
    Susan Bruce
  • Mandy Monahan

    Foundation Governor
    Mandy Monahan
  • Nigel Woollett

    Parent Governor
  • Bill Wilson

    Foundation Governor
  • David Nighy

    Parent Governor
  • Caroline Chaston

    Parent Governor

Caretakers

  • Mark Graf

    Caretaker

Kitchen Assistants

  • Kim Thornton

    Cook Supervisor
    Kim Thornton

After School Clubs

  • Jane Miller


  • Kelly Baldock


  • Alison Yalden


  • Lynne Hayter





Parent Teacher Association

  • The PTA have their own website please use this link-stjohnspta.co.uk